Privacy Policy

 

This following document sets forth the privacy policy for the Myerton Packaging and its website, www.myertonpackaging.com.au

Myerton Packaging is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Myerton Packaging is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access full website you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a name, address, telephone number, email address, username and password

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally work with other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to processing transactions or shipping and delivery. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Myerton Packaging takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. Collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Use of cookies

Our web server may send cookies to your web browser in order to improve the functionality of our site. Our site uses cookies to support your current activity on our site by providing a unique identifier in order to allow our web server to distinguish your web browser from any other web browser accessing our site. Our site does not store any personally identifying information in cookies.

The cookies sent by our site expire when you end your current session (for example by closing your web browser software) and are not stored permanently on your computer’s hard drive.

If you have logged in to our site as a registered user, our site will use cookies for security purposes to track your access to our site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Myerton Packaging reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Further Information

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy or if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, you are entitled to complain. Please contact us via email: accounts@myertonpackaging.com.au