This following document sets forth the privacy policy for Myerton Packaging and its website, www.myertonpackaging.com.au

Myerton Packaging is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Myerton Packaging is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

When you submit an enquiry through our website you are required to enter personal information such as your name, email address and telephone number. When you leave a comment on our site we collect the data shown in the comments form, the IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally work with other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to processing transactions or shipping and delivery. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Myerton Packaging takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor that reaches the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to: browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. Collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will only use data collected from the time after the policy change that adheres to our updated practices.

Use of cookies

Our web server may send cookies to your web browser in order to improve the functionality of our site. Our site uses cookies to support your current activity on our site by providing a unique identifier to allow our web server to distinguish your web browser from any other web browser accessing our site. Our site does not store any personally identifying information in cookies.

The cookies sent by our site expire when you end your current session (for example by closing your web browser software) and are not stored permanently on your computer’s hard drive.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Myerton Packaging reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Further Information

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy or if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, you are entitled to complain. Please contact us via email: accounts@myertonpackaging.com.au